Eden ValleyBathrooms & Plumbing · Carlisle
Mark's mobile rings first Call 01228 587 745
  • FittedFrom £1,650
  • Yearly service£95 fixed
  • QualifiedBPEC G3 Certified
  • AreaCarlisle to Keswick

Strong Mains-Pressure Hot Showers in Every Bathroom at Once. Unvented hot water cylinders, fitted from £1,650.

Two showers running at full pressure at the same time, the noisy loft tank gone, and one fixed fitted price. Mark sizes, fits and safety-checks Heatrae Sadia Megaflo and Santon unvented cylinders himself, as a BPEC G3-qualified plumber.

Mark's mobile rings firstSurveys & installations Mon–Fri 8am–6pm, Sat 9am–1pm · Emergency leaks & cylinder call-outs 7 days, 8am–8pm

Boiler swap needed too? Our partner Gas Safe heating engineer does the gas side on the same quote.

  • 3.0 barSteady pressure at every tap
  • 22 L/minEnough for two showers at once (210L)
  • £1,650Fitted price, from
White Heatrae Sadia Megaflo unvented hot water cylinder with soldered copper pipework, pressure-reducing valve, white potable expansion vessel and tundish

What you'll notice

Showers
Full pressure, two at once
Loft tank
Gone
Safety
Checked yearly · BPEC G3
Megaflo unvented cylinder with its safety valvesFixed fitted price

01 — Size it in ten seconds

Pick a size. See the flow, recovery and fixed price.

Choose the cylinder closest to your home. Mark confirms the size free with a mains flow and pressure test before anything is ordered.

Capacity

210 litres

From £1,890

Fixed fitted price · labour, materials & waste removal included

Book a free flow test for a 210L
Recommended bathrooms
2–3 · Most Chosen
Balanced flow rate
22 L/min
Indirect coil recovery
23 mins
Expansion vessel
25L White Potable Expansion Vessel

Every fitted price includes

  • Inlet control group: strainer, pressure-reducing valve, check valve & expansion relief valve
  • White potable expansion vessel, sized to the cylinder
  • T&P relief valve, thermal cut-out & cylinder thermostat
  • Tundish and copper D1 / D2 discharge to Building Regulations G3
  • 2-port zone valve, connected to your existing boiler controls
  • Draining down and removal of the old cylinder and loft tank
  • Commissioning, Benchmark record & warranty registration

Not included: boiler or gas work (quoted separately by our partner Gas Safe heating engineer) · water-company upgrades beyond your stopcock · redecorating the cupboard.

02 — Why it's safe

Five safety parts, checked every year, so you never have to think about them.

Tap a part to see what it does in plain English, and what Mark checks when he fits it.

Section C–C: hydraulic schematic of a 210L unvented cylinder. The mains cold supply passes a 3.0 bar balanced pressure-reducing valve and strainer, a white potable expansion vessel and the cylinder inlet. A 95°C T&P relief valve discharges through 15mm D1 pipe to a visible tundish and 22mm copper D2 to a safe gully. Balanced 22mm hot and cold take-offs feed up to three bathrooms
How the cylinder is plumbed inOpen full drawing ↗

Component 01 · Inlet control

Steady pressure at every tap, with no scalding surges

The Caleffi PRV and line strainer sit on the incoming main and hold the cylinder at a steady 3.0 bar. The cold take-off comes from the PRV's balanced port, so hot and cold reach every mixer at the same pressure, with no scalding surge when someone flushes.

Set pressure
3.0 bar
Supply
25mm MDPE / 22mm Cu
Strainer
Cleaned every service

Fitting an unvented cylinder is notifiable work under Building Regulations Part G3. Mark holds BPEC G3 certification and leaves the Benchmark commissioning record in your handover folder.

Technical plate of an unvented hot water cylinder with its inlet control group, expansion vessel and copper discharge pipework
Unvented cylinder and its safety valvesFitted to Building Regulations G3

03 — Gravity vs mains pressure

From a gravity-tank dribble to full mains pressure.

Many older Cumbrian homes still run hot water from a tank in the loft. An unvented cylinder runs straight off the mains instead.

Gravity header tank

0.3 Bar / 6 L/min

Pressure
Flow

Mains-pressure unvented Megaflo

3.0 Bar / 22 L/min

Pressure
Flow
Gravity header tank compared with a mains-pressure unvented cylinder
Gravity tankUnvented Megaflo
Pressure at the shower0.3 bar, from the height of the loft tank3.0 bar, balanced hot and cold
Flow6 L/min22 L/min (210L)
Two showers at onceThe second one drops to a trickleBoth at full mains pressure
Loft tankCold-water tank in the loftRemoved, loft space back
Shower pumpOften needed for a usable showerNot needed
Safety & servicingVented, open to the loft tankG3 safety chain, £95 annual service

Weak incoming main? Mark measures your pressure and flow at the stopcock on the free survey. If it falls short, a Stuart Turner Monsoon booster pump, from £480, is the better answer, and we'll tell you so.

04 — Van-stock repairs

Shower and plumbing repairs, priced before we arrive.

Mark carries the common cartridges, valves and seals on the van, so most repairs are finished on the first visit. Prices include labour, materials and waste removal.

  1. 01

    Shower Repairs & Mixer Replacements

    Mira, Aqualisa, Triton, Bristan and Grohe cartridges and solenoids on the van.

    Book a shower repair →

    From£115

  2. 02

    Tap, Toilet & Radiator Replacements

    Geberit and Grohe flush valves, ceramic disc cartridges and TRVs.

    Get a fixed price →

    From£95

  3. 03

    Burst Pipes, Leaks & Seized Stopcocks

    Trace-and-access on weeping joints, leaking waste traps and stopcocks that won't turn.

    Same £95, 7 days, 8am–8pm
    How the £95 thermal leak diagnosis works →

    £95Fixed diagnosis

  4. 04

    Annual G3 Unvented Cylinder Safety Service

    BPEC G3 strainer clean, expansion vessel pre-charge and T&P relief test, logged in your Benchmark record.

    Book a G3 service →

    £95Fixed service

Thermostatic shower valve opened up for diagnosis, with a replacement cartridge and tools laid out ready
Shower valve diagnosis on the first visitParts on the van

For leaks, the repair price is confirmed before any further work.

05 — Local work

A new cylinder in Brampton, a Sunday repair in Dalston.

Both finished for exactly the price quoted. Tap either job for the full breakdown.

210L Heatrae Sadia Megaflo unvented cylinder with soldered copper pipework, tundish and expansion vessel in a Brampton cottage

#job-03Jul 2026

210L Megaflo replaces a noisy gravity tank

A sandstone cottage in Brampton: old copper cylinder and loft tank out, a 210L Heatrae Sadia Megaflo in, with copper G3 discharge to a safe gully.

Area
Brampton · CA8 1
On site
1 day
Price paid
£1,890
Read the full job →
Genuine replacement cartridge being fitted to a Mira digital shower valve in Dalston

#job-06Aug 2026

Sunday shower failure, fixed Monday

A Mira digital shower stopped on a Sunday afternoon. Mark arrived Monday morning with the exact cartridge on the van.

Area
Dalston · CA5 7
On site
45 mins
Price paid
£115
Read the full job →

Guest house or holiday let with three bathrooms? See 250L–300L cylinders in Keswick → · Oil boiler or heat pump? See cylinders in Brampton & the Tyne Valley → · Low pressure in a sandstone terrace? See Penrith →

★★★★★

03 Aug 2026 · Google

“Replaced a noisy gravity tank in our Brampton sandstone cottage with a 210L Heatrae Sadia Megaflo unvented cylinder. For the first time in 12 years both showers run at full mains pressure at the same time. Neat copper pipework.”

Richard Armstrong
Brampton (CA8)

06 — Cylinder questions

Before you book a flow test.

Something else? Call 01228 587 745.

Which cylinder size do I need?

A 170L cylinder suits 1–2 bathrooms, 210L suits 2–3 and 250L suits 3–4. Mark confirms the size free with a mains flow and pressure test before anything is ordered.

What if my mains pressure is too low for an unvented cylinder?

Mark tests your incoming pressure and flow on the free survey. If it falls short, a Stuart Turner Monsoon booster pump, from £480, is the better answer, and we'll tell you so.

Why does the expansion vessel have to be white?

White vessels are potable: WRAS-approved with a butyl diaphragm rated for drinking water. Red vessels are made for central-heating water and must never be fitted on an unvented hot water system.

I have a combi boiler. Do I need a cylinder?

Usually not. A combi heats water on demand. Cylinders suit homes with two or more bathrooms, or with a system or regular boiler.

Does an unvented cylinder need servicing?

Yes, once a year, to keep the manufacturer warranty valid. Our annual G3 safety service is a fixed £95: strainer clean, expansion vessel pre-charge check and T&P relief valve test.

Can you do boiler or gas work too?

We handle all bathrooms, wetrooms, unvented hot-water cylinders (G3) and plumbing leaks in-house, and partner with our dedicated Gas Safe heating engineer whenever a job includes a boiler swap or gas pipework. You still deal with one person, Mark, and get one written quote.

When can I reach you?

Surveys & installations: Mon–Fri 8am–6pm, Sat 9am–1pm. Emergency leaks & cylinder call-outs: 7 days, 8am–8pm. Mark's mobile rings first. Only if he's under a floor or soldering pipework does reception take your postcode and job details, so Mark can ring you back between jobs.

07 — Free flow & pressure test

Find out if your home is ready for mains pressure.

A free flow and pressure test at your stopcock tells Mark which cylinder suits your home, or whether a booster pump is the better answer.

Mark's mobile rings first · Emergency leaks & cylinder call-outs 7 days, 8am–8pm

How an unvented cylinder is plumbed in

Section C–C: hydraulic schematic of a 210L unvented cylinder, enlarged